Body building

The place Are They Now with Dennis Newman

Dennis Newman, former Mr. USA Champion 1994, talks about his successes in the past, his victory in the fight against cancer and his perspective on life after the stage!

About Dennis Newman
Born: 4th January 1970
Place of birth: Visalia, California, USA
Location: Salinas, California, USA
Nickname: Inhuman Newman
Height: 5 & # 39; 10 & # 39; & # 39;
Weight: 250 lbs

Dennis Newman was born on January 4, 1970. He is a former IFBB professional and a legendary bodybuilder from California, who had one of the best aesthetic body shapes of all time. Prior to his illness in 1994 (leukemia), he had appeared on the cover of all the major bodybuilding magazines, and it seemed he could make it big. After his successful treatment he tried a comeback in 1998.

Nowadays he has withdrawn from bodybuilding and is a personal trainer and actor. In 2005, he starred with Gus Malliarodakis in No Pain, No Gain, produced and directed by Samuel Turcotte. Dennis tells us his incredible story on his Facebook page: "Two weeks after I won the title of Mr. USA in 1994, I was diagnosed with leukemia. I spent the next eighteen months of my life fighting this disease and undergoing chemo and radiation.

After some time, the disease that took everything from me was finally in remission. Once I achieved a remission, I lived every day of my life, struggling to make my dreams come true through hard work and commitment to my career. The whole time it was burning in my soul, hopefully so blessed that I could go back to what I had worked so hard for. Little did I know, or did I want to accept that my career as a competitive bodybuilder was over.

I wanted to go back on my lifestyle and everything that went with it, feeling ready to train again and start the diet. I followed my career and dreamed again with a conviction that I knew and lived through before my illness. It was not until I realized later that the sport had changed and developed into something I was no longer interested in competing.

I'm still very much interested in following the business side of the industry. Personal training, coaching, diet and nutrition counseling, seminars, marketing, product promotion, commentary and public relations are the reasons why I choose to make a positive contribution and give something back to the sport I love, the fans and myself , "

Watch video:

competition history

1989
California Championships – NPC, Teen, 1st
Teen USA Championships – NPC, Heavyweight, 1st

1991
Musclemania, heavyweight, 1st

1993
Nationals – NPC, HeavyWeight, 2nd
USA Championships – NPC, heavyweight, 6th place

1994
USA Championships – NPC, overall winner
USA Championships – NPC, HeavyWeight, 1st

1998
Ironman Pro Invitational – IFBB, 7th place

1999
Toronto Pro – IFBB, 18.

2000
Ironman Pro Invitational – IFBB, 13th place

2001
Night of Champions – IFBB, not placed

Show More

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Close
Close